U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Rosenberg, TX
A 35-year-old female asked:

Is it safe to take rizatriptan 5mg for a migraine if i take 5mg of lexapro daily? i have also been taking 2 excedrin extra strength every 6 hours.

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Ira Friedlander
Cardiac Electrophysiology 42 years experience
It is NOT a good: idea to mix Rizatriptan and Lexapro together as it increases the risk of developing a serotonin syndrome. Ask your health care provider for alternative therapies for your Migraines or get off of Lexapro for at least 14 days before taking a Rizatriptan.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Mar 17, 2017

Disclaimer:
