U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Winchester, KY
A 38-year-old female asked:

if i used metrogel once and didn't have a reaction would i be safe to use again without reaction would it cause throst issues or dizziness ?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Jacob Petrosky
General Surgery 9 years experience
Should be OK: If you have used this medication before and it did not cause any side-effects, you should be able to safely use the medication again. Before you use it, check the expiration date.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A member asked:

Will my baby have a bad reaction to a vaccine?

3 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Lisa Roberts
Pediatrics 23 years experience
No: Most babies will cry after they get a shot. Some may be fussy/sore; others may be more sleepy. It is possible he/she develops a fever or some swelling at the injection site. There are rare reactions that are considered severe, and those are very uncommon. Some parents worry vaccines may cause autism, however this theory has been proven not to be true. Talk with your doctor if you have questions.
A 35-year-old member asked:

Is it safe to take a laxative while taking metronidazol 500mg and mebendazole 100mg?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Michael Sparacino
Family Medicine 37 years experience
Dulcolax: Take 2 Dulcolax tablet and a large glass of water.
A 48-year-old member asked:

Will the person be awake with an endotracheal tube in his throat?

3 doctor answers11 doctors weighed in
Dr. Tracy Berg
General Surgery 32 years experience
General anesthesia : At the end of the procedure, your anesthesia provider emerges you from general anesthesia. Well done there is no awareness of the endotracheal tube for the patient.
A 42-year-old member asked:

How long does an allergic reaction on the face last?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jack Mutnick
Allergy and Immunology 17 years experience
Depends: Depends on the type of reaction. Swelling (angioedema) usually lasts 24-72 hours when it reaches maximum. Allergies can last for very long times if not treated. If unsure, the safest bet is to see your friendly allergist for advice and treatment.
A 38-year-old member asked:

Can you have adverse reaction while taking apple cider vinegar?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Steven Machtinger
Allergy and Immunology 44 years experience
GI side effects: You could have upset stomach and/or diarrhea.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Mar 14, 2017

People also asked

Related topics

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
