U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Brazil
A 26-year-old female asked:

i'm admitted with pancreatitis. i cannot keep meds or anything down. no drug or alcohol use or abuse. y would dr refuse to use iv pain meds? she's very adament about no iv med use

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Waseem Barham
Internal Medicine 14 years experience
Patient advocate: If your diagnosis is established, then there should be no reason to leave patients suffer with pain for no other reason. Consider talking to your doctor regarding why and try to explain to them your need for IV pain meds if that's the case. It's hard to judge here if your doctor is doing the right thing without talking to as well. If no resolution is reached, demand speaking with patient advocate.
Dr. J. Lawrence Dohan
Dermatology 57 years experience
Details matter: Cause of pancreatitis??? You must be on IV and have a NG tube.!!!??? Demand to be seen by a gastroenterologist immediately.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 37-year-old member asked:

What are good ways relieve throat pain?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Thomas Benda, jr
ENT and Head and Neck Surgery 34 years experience
A 42-year-old member asked:

Can ovarian cysts cause pain in sex?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Scott Welker
General Surgery 27 years experience
Yes: Dyspareunia is a frequent symptom of ovarian cysts.
A 42-year-old member asked:

What are the nondrug options for a pregnant woman with back pain?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Thomas Dowling
Orthopedic Spine Surgery 40 years experience
Sedalia, MO
A 38-year-old female asked:


3 doctor answers14 doctors weighed in
Dr. James Ferguson
Pediatrics 46 years experience
A 18-year-old member asked:

Im 6 weeks pregnant and im having sharp pains in my stomach is that normal ?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Adam Newman
Obstetrics and Gynecology 29 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Sep 29, 2017

Disclaimer:
