A 35-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

i have a yeast infection, and i did the one dose yeast infection with miconazole two days ago, what else can i do to get rid of this?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
52 years experience Infectious Disease
Yeast treatment: The same pharmacy shelves have several other products with active ingredient ending in "azole" (clotrimazole, terconazole, etc). Try a different one this time. However, a few types of yeast are resistant to all types of azole drugs; if repeat treatment doesn't work, you'll need to see your doctor to confirm the diagnosis and prescription therapy. Also, are you sure yeast and not other problem?
Answered on Mar 2, 2017


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 38-year-old female asked:
Dr. Armando Russo
42 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
A few days : A few days is sufficient.
1
1 thank
A 24-year-old female asked:
Dr. Bruce Jacobs
Specializes in Family Medicine
No, its the: infection drainage mixed wi the miconazole. It should clear in the next day or 2. If it doesn't,see your Dr.
1
1 thank
A 22-year-old female asked:
Dr. Jeff Livingston
21 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Unclear: Yeast medication is not related to sexual arousal. I am not sure what you are referring to. Please restate the question and resubmit or schedule a Hea ... Read More
A 26-year-old female asked:
Dr. Bryan Treacy
34 years experience Gynecology
May need systemic: It may be that localized treatment has not been used long enough, especially in a severe yeast infection. Oral Diflucan (fluconazole) can sometimes be ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month