A 42-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

Today I went to have an ultrasound on my right arm and the results indicated I have a small blood clot. Doc didn't send me to the Er . Should I go ?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Ryan Polselli
14 years experience in Radiology
It Depends...: Blood "clots" can be arterial or venous. Most often, ultrasound of the upper extremity is evaluating for venous thrombosis (clot in the veins). Thrombosis in the superficial veins (superficial thrombophlebitis or SVT) is typically treated with aspirin and or removal of the offending cause. Treatment in the deeper veins (deep vein thrombosis or DVT) is more complex. Make sure you ask your doctor.
Answered on Feb 26, 2017
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 31-year-old female asked:
Dr. Bernard Seif
39 years experience in Clinical Psychology
Anxiety shows itself: In may ways. Once can mentally obsess over things that frighten the person or do behaviors to keep danger away, e.g., ritual behaviors, checking and ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 27-year-old female asked:
Dr. David Dinhofer
40 years experience in Radiology
Maybe: But, If and only if IV contrast was administered and the leg was in the scan. Also, There are limitations depending on the machine used and the way t ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 26-year-old female asked:
Dr. Julan Crane
24 years experience in Pediatrics
Blood clot: There may be a reason for you getting blood clots and to diagnose blood tests should be done if not.
A 25-year-old female asked:
Dr. Brad Goldenberg
35 years experience in Pediatrics
Listen to ur doc: Vascular surgeon and a doppler study should settle the issue, what makes you think you know more than your doctor, have you left something out of the ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month