U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Menlo Park, CA
A 30-year-old male asked:

i am experiencing abdominal pain (side: right lower) (quality: sensation of tearing pain) (severity: moderate) and knee pain.

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Robert Kwok
Pediatrics 33 years experience
Need doctor to check: Lower right abdominal pain can be from many things. For pain there, appendicitis is always a concern (pain can worsens over time, with fever coming on). If one had been constipated prior to the diarrhea, stool could have backed up the right side, and caused pain. Having gas may or may not be related to the discomfort (lactose intolerance will cause gas). A hernia problem can also cause pain.
Dr. Keith Thomae
Specializes in General Surgery
Easy One: Moderate RLQ abdominal pain should prompt you to see a surgeon asap: either by clinic appointment within 12 hours, or by going to the ER. Will need an US or CT scan (physician should be able to determine what is best for you). Good luck!


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 42-year-old member asked:

Can ovarian cysts cause pain in sex?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Scott Welker
General Surgery 27 years experience
Yes: Dyspareunia is a frequent symptom of ovarian cysts.
A 42-year-old member asked:

What are the nondrug options for a pregnant woman with back pain?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Thomas Dowling
Orthopedic Spine Surgery 40 years experience
Sedalia, MO
A 38-year-old female asked:


3 doctor answers14 doctors weighed in
Dr. James Ferguson
Pediatrics 46 years experience
A 18-year-old member asked:

Im 6 weeks pregnant and im having sharp pains in my stomach is that normal ?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Adam Newman
Obstetrics and Gynecology 29 years experience
NY
A member asked:


4 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Luis Gonzalez
Obstetrics and Gynecology 39 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Feb 22, 2017

Disclaimer:
