A 21-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

can you get serotonin syndrome if you start taking 12.5 mg of zoloft and no other medications?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Edward Kuhnley
45 years experience Child Psychiatry
Unlikely but if you: experience symptoms of excessive serotonin including nausea, vomiting, diarrhea, agitation, confusion, restlessness, dilated pupils, headache, changes in blood pressure/body temperature, rapid heart rate, tremor, loss of muscle coordination, twitching muscles, shivering, goose bumps, or excessive sweating seek medical review. Best regards for good health.
Answered on Jun 11, 2017
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A 40-year-old member asked:
Dr. Austina Cho
26 years experience Psychiatry
Combo or high dose: Serotonin syndrome is too much serotonin in the brain. If you have tolerated zoloft (sertraline) for a long time, than your chances of developing the ... Read More
A 49-year-old member asked:
Dr. Jane Kang
Dr. Jane Kang answered
21 years experience Psychiatry
Unlikely: Serotonin syndrome is very rare already. At this dose, it is unlikely. However, it is possible. It also depends on what else you are taking; if you ar ... Read More
A 31-year-old female asked:
Dr. Eric Weisman
36 years experience Neurology
If you get: serotonergic syndrome from an extra dose of Zoloft (sertraline) the symptoms would likely be mild and short lived. Get a multi day pill box to avoid ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 22-year-old member asked:
Dr. Jana Tomsky Corvalan
27 years experience Family Medicine
Possibly: If u under medical supervisdion -,such combo require petiodic check up snd possibly adjustment if dose. If u ise it for while most likely not setotoni ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month