A 32-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

clinda 300mg tid x10 ordered for strep throat due to pcn, amx, azn, duricef, and doxy allergy. abd pain/diarrhea since day 2 (day 6 now), ok to stop?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Karen Butler
21 years experience Family Medicine
Well: You need to contact your prescribing doctor and tell him your issue. You must also eradicate the strep so better let doctor know the problem
Answered on Feb 18, 2017


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A 29-year-old female asked:
Dr. Thomas Rothfeld
Specializes in Pediatrics
Yes: No interaction between them. However it is useful to take a probiotic while on the antibiotics to avoid side effects.
1
1 thank
A 30-year-old female asked:
Dr. John Chiu
Dr. John Chiu answered
57 years experience Allergy and Immunology
Not usually: Although a drug reaction called Stevens Johnson Syndrome usually affects the mucous membrane, I suspect that your current problem is just a progressio ... Read More
A 22-year-old female asked:
Dr. Andrew Seibert
35 years experience Gastroenterology
Avoid them.: although this does not sound like a typical penicillin allergy, the symptoms still sound severe enough that I would avoid penicillin-derived antibioti ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 43-year-old member asked:
Dr. Cornelia Franz
Specializes in Pediatrics
Yes: Duricef (cefadroxil) is about three times more effective --three times less ikely to fail --in eradicating strep than penicillin. This conclusion is b ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month