A 33-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

I took Clomid (clomiphene) on 3-15-13 through 3-19-13, would i still feel symptoms from it?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Alan Patterson
41 years experience in Obstetrics and Gynecology
If u have sxs: Please call the gyn who prescibed it for u , u need an exam and ultrasound to make sure it did not make u get a large ovarian cyst.
Answered on Apr 12, 2013
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 33-year-old female asked:
Dr. Jeff Livingston
21 years experience in Obstetrics and Gynecology
No: Clomid (clomiphene) has very short term effects. It only works during the cycle in which you take it. Typically ovulation is tracked and the dose is a ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 42-year-old female asked:
Dr. Gerard Honore
28 years experience in Fertility Medicine
It's fine: Your doctor has his/her own reasons for wanting a higher level, you should discuss it with him/her. Five-to-10 days post-ov anything over about 5-6 is ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 38-year-old female asked:
Dr. Bryan Kurtz
33 years experience in Obstetrics and Gynecology
Delayed ovulation: Clomid (clomiphene) can sometimes delay ovulation, so you might want to wait a few more days to see if you start. It may be a little late, but a serum ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 38-year-old female asked:
Dr. Travis McCoy
21 years experience in Fertility Medicine
Maybe: This is too hard to estimate, as there are many more factors involved in conceiving. But one could expect a 10-15% conception rate on average.
2
2 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month