U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
St Louis, MO
A 30-year-old female asked:

Hi two nights ago i took monistat 1 for a yeast infection and it is still very much so irritated. would it be safe if i also took diflucan?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Marybeth Lambe
Travel Medicine 45 years experience
Yes IF:: 1, Be certain this IS a yeast infection. Bacterial vaginosis & some STD's can imitate yeast & fool you. Looking at discharge under microscope by provider helps OR doing DNA tests (sometimes called Affirm) 2. IF yeast infection, Monistat plus Diflucan is safe. Assuming here Diflucan dose approved by provider-dose is adjusted in kidney disease, avoid if liver problems, heart rhythm disorder


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Jul 26, 2018

Disclaimer:
