U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Irving, TX
A 29-year-old male asked:

i am experiencing vague reverse afterimage when looking at a high contrast or bright stimulus. read about palinopsia and brain tumor. concerned. ?

3 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Richard Bensinger
Ophthalmology 52 years experience
Concern not needed: You are seeing afterimages which are common when looking at high contrast objects and then looking away at something like a low contrast, uniformly color wall. This is not a symptom of brain tumor. Especially at your age.
Dr.
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
Palinopsia: For specific diagnosis and advice for your situation you will need to see a doctor licensed in the US for neurological examination. Here is some general information about palinopsia: http://www.palinopsiafoundation.org/about-palinopsia/ Here is some general information on brain tumours: http://patient.info/health/brain-cancer-and-brain-tumours
Dr. Richard Zimon
Internal Medicine 59 years experience
Brain tumors: are actually the LEAST possible reasons for "after imaging" . There is Normal after imaging . there is MIGRAINE based palinospia etc etc If you are very concerned have your next eye exam by a Board Certified Opthamologist! Hope this is helpful! Dr Z


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 44-year-old member asked:

Does "pregnant brain" exist?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. M Gray-Swain
Obstetrics and Gynecology 42 years experience
Maybe: Many pregnant women feel like their emotions, ability to concentrate, ability to prioritize and memory are all effected in pregnancy. The hormonal changes in the brain during pregnancy are significant. I encouraged women to raise these concerns with their doctor at a routine visit. I encourage them to be specific in what seems different so we can determine if it normal or not.
A 40-year-old member asked:

The doctor said not to worry about the funny shape of my baby's head. But doesn't this cause pressure on the brain?

4 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Alan Greene
Dr. Alan Greeneanswered
Pediatrics 34 years experience
No: One of my babies had quite the cone head! during birth, a baby's skull bones may mold to allow passage of the head through the birth canal, which can affect the shape of a baby's skull. Molding is normal and has no effect on the developing brain. Over time, the skull grows and the shape of the head fixes itself. Other causes? More info: http://www.Drgreene.Com/qa/craniosynostosis.
A 19-year-old female asked:

I feel like I could have a brain tumor, how much would it cost to have a test done to see? I have medicaid and i'm in texas.

2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Allen Seely
General Practice 31 years experience
Insurance covers: Get seen by your primary doctor and she will order to proper test (e.g. Mri, ct) for you. If medically indicated tests are 'covered' under medicaid.
A 48-year-old member asked:

Can you inform me about whole brain irradiation?

1 doctor answer5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Julian Bragg
Neurology 17 years experience
Prophylactic: Whole brain irradiation is often used as a prophylactic treatment for patients who have been diagnosed with a cancer that has a high rate of metastasis to the brain. The idea is to prevent the growth of metastases that are too small to be seen.
A 36-year-old member asked:

Is deep brain stimulation suggested for Parkinson's disease?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Larry Armstrong
Neurosurgery 27 years experience
Yes: It is more successful than creating lesions within the brain. It is especially good in younger onset patients- yet can be placed in middle age patients. The location of the stimulation is what the neurosurgeon will determine to achieve the best benefit. Look for a specialist in functional neurosurgery.
Dr. Zachary Levine
Neurosurgery 28 years experience
You work with your neurosurgeon and neurologist to achieve the best results. This is a cooperative effort. Choose specialists with experience and a team that communicates well
May 28, 2014


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Feb 25, 2017

People also asked

Related topics

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
