A 27-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

Been on Lexapro 20 mg for few months for anxiety. I have upcoming surgery on my foot w/general anesthesia. Is it safe to be on lexapro w/anesthesia?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Layne Hermansen
Specializes in Family Medicine
Yes: missing the morning dose day of surgery since you shouldn't eat anything is standard.
Answered on Feb 13, 2017
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 31-year-old female asked:
Dr. David Earle
30 years experience in General Surgery
Maybe: Your feet could be sore because they were in one position during the surgery, and you didn't feel it because of the epidural. Should be better in a fe ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 47-year-old male asked:
Dr. Creighton Wright
55 years experience in General Surgery
Pretty safe: With known stable coronary disease, precautions, oxygen, Nitroglycerin maintain blood reassure are some of the keys.
1
1 thank
A 29-year-old male asked:
Dr. James Chapman
40 years experience in Cardiology
No: AS you have been off of the inderal (propranolol) for 15 days, this will have no effect on your surgery or anesthesia risk.
1
1 thank
A 37-year-old female asked:
Dr. Paul Grin
Dr. Paul Grin answered
35 years experience in Pain Management
Unrelated: See your prescribing physician for medication adjustment.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month