A female asked:
Disclaimer

I have an internal stye in my lower eyelid. Pus has drained out of it and it's now flattened with no head. Is it safe to wear eye makeup?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Richard Bensinger
51 years experience in Ophthalmology
Yes -OK for makeup: Once a stye drains, most of the inflammation will be taken care of. A few applications of very warm washcloths can be helpful. You can use makeup in between.
Answered on May 13, 2017
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 44-year-old female asked:
Dr. Busharat Ahmad
64 years experience in Ophthalmology
It will take some ti: Yes it will take some time for the swelling to go away. Keep it clean
1
1 thank
A 41-year-old female asked:
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
48 years experience in Pathology
Need to examine: It is not feasible to provide a meaningful opinion without additional history, and physical examination. You may try your make-up in the evening and s ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 21-year-old female asked:
Dr. Adeshola Ezeokoli
19 years experience in Internal Medicine
Sure: make up does not cause styes and the bump will fade away.
1
1 thank
A 25-year-old female asked:
Dr. Clarence Grim
56 years experience in Endocrinology
Hordeloum?: 22 F I have a internal hordeolum. some of the pus came out and went in my eye. my lower lid hurts and I collect pus from the corner of my eye. What to ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month