U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
United Kingdom
A 50-year-old male asked:

odd palpitation 3-10fast beats in person like myself, normal lv function,no history loss of consciousness no family history of nsvt would be innocent?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr.
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
Palpations: You will need to get evaluated because of your recent surgery with at least and ECG but maybe more. If it happens again I would recommend you sooner rather than later.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 37-year-old member asked:

Could my family history influence my high blood pressure increase preeclampsia?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Padmavati Garvey
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
Too some degree: Family history does play a role in tendency towards high blood pressure. But you can exert some control over your risk by sticking to a healthy diet and staying close to your ideal body weight.
A 35-year-old member asked:

How much does family history, heredity, and ethnicity play into developing oral cancer, or is it primarily caused by tobacco, alcohol etc..

3 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Henry Bloom
Family Medicine 48 years experience
Mostly smoking : Though family history and genes always can play a role in susceptibility to cancer, the biggest factor is tobacco in any form, and alcohol contributes.
A 21-year-old member asked:

Is my family history relevant to my breast cancer diagnosis?

8 doctor answers40 doctors weighed in
Dr. Stephen Saponaro
Specializes in Radiology
Yes: Women and men with a family history of breast cancer are at increased risk for developing breast cancer. Knowing other types of cancer in your family is also important. Try this tool to learn more: http://www.Cancer.Gov/bcrisktool/.
CA
A 36-year-old member asked:

Does trace mitral valve regurgitation cause shortness of breath and palpitations?

3 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Mark Stern
Cardiology 46 years experience
No: No, it must be much worse to do that.
A 39-year-old member asked:

Does chest congestion cause heart palpitations?

2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Ravinder Rustagi
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
Chest congestion: Yes, chest congestion can cause heart to flutter.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Feb 16, 2017

Disclaimer:
