U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Greeley, CO
A 56-year-old female asked:

Is there something about taking too much vit a that can bother your joints, if i take vitamins with 4000 it bothers my joints but not if i take 1250.

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Randy Baker
Holistic Medicine 40 years experience
4000 generally safe: Too much preformed Vit A can be toxic but the recommended upper intake level for adults is 10,000 iu/day. Symptoms of too much A (which can include joint pain) generally don't occur unless taking at least 25,000 iu/day for several years, but you may be unusually sensitive to it. Beta carotene is not toxic at all. See http://tinyurl.com/h3ayqbj and http://ajcn.nutrition.org/content/83/2/191.full


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Feb 9, 2017
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership

Disclaimer:
