A female asked:
Disclaimer

when is it safe to go back to work after laparoscopic appendix removal?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Reid Holtzclaw-swan
24 years experience Internal Medicine
Depends : It really depends on the type of work you do and how difficult the procedure was. I would check with the surgeon as they should be able to give you a very good estimate of when you can go back to work safely.
Answered on Feb 10, 2017


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 26-year-old female asked:
Dr. Cornelius Oleary
18 years experience Urgent Care
See MD: You should be evaluated in the ER or Urgent Care to rule out #1 ectopic pregnancy, urinary tract infection, abdominal Infection, perforation, abscess, ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 27-year-old male asked:
Dr. Robert Kneece
Specializes in Internal Medicine and Pediatrics
Yes : Adhesions typically begin to form within the first few days after surgery, but they may not produce symptoms for months or even years.
A 28-year-old female asked:
Dr. Richard Zimon
58 years experience Internal Medicine
NO: discuss thee symptoms with the physician who did the surgery!! Hope this is helpful Dr Z
1
1 thank
A 70-year-old male asked:
Dr. Mark Kuhnke
39 years experience General Surgery
Laparoscopy is fine: Just because an appendix is ruptured doesn't mean that laparoscopic approach must be abandoned. Actually, the scope gives me a much better view of the ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month