U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Canada
A 21-year-old male asked:

Took amoxicillin 3 times now in 6 months 10 day 500mg for sore throat and fever tonsils swollen throat swab neg though what is going on no cough ?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
Infectious Disease 53 years experience
Virus? Allergy?: Probably these were not bacterial infections but viral, or perhaps an allergy problem. Except for strep, which apparently was negative by swab, few bacterial infections do this. No antibiotic, including amoxicillin, has any effect on viral infections or allergies. Keep working with your doctor, or perhaps see otolaryngologist (ENT) or allergy specialist.
Dr. Amrita Dosanjh
Pediatric Pulmonology 36 years experience
Culture negative : If the culture is negative and does not indicate an infection, antibiotics not needed. Viral pharyngitis may be the cause. If fever persists, please see your physician.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Dec 19, 2019

Disclaimer:
