A 24-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

Took amoxicillin 3 times now in 6 months 10 day 500mg for sore throat and fever tonsils swollen throat swab neg though what is going on no cough ?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
52 years experience in Infectious Disease
Virus? Allergy?: Probably these were not bacterial infections but viral, or perhaps an allergy problem. Except for strep, which apparently was negative by swab, few bacterial infections do this. No antibiotic, including amoxicillin, has any effect on viral infections or allergies. Keep working with your doctor, or perhaps see otolaryngologist (ENT) or allergy specialist.
Answered on Dec 19, 2019


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A male asked:
Dr. Pierrette Mimi Poinsett
37 years experience in Pediatrics
Virus not strep: Did the doctor diagnose using a culture or rapid strep swab? Is he having fever above 101 F? Very unusual to have strep unresponsive to amoxicillin. ... Read More
A 25-year-old female asked:
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
52 years experience in Infectious Disease
Virus? Mono?: Most sore throats and tonsillitis are caused by viruses -- and no virus is cured with any antibiotic. Your doctor probably was concerned about strep t ... Read More
1
1 comment
2
2 thanks
A 24-year-old female asked:
Dr. Vahe Yetimyan
50 years experience in General Practice
It: could be pharyngitis viral or bacterial or mono or bronchitis or flu. See your doctor.
1
1 comment
2
2 thanks
A 28-year-old female asked:
Dr. Doanh Nguyen, md, faaaai
13 years experience in Allergy and Immunology
URI: Common cold symptoms should get better within a week or 10 days. Symptoms longer than 7-10 days merit a doctor visit. If symptoms get progressively wo ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month