A 21-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

had sex a few days ago,having a lot of white creamy discharge days after.period next week,but skipping it with bc pills.cause?pregnancy symptom?no std

1 doctor answer
Dr. Jeff Livingston
21 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Needs testing: Vaginal discharge requires an examination to determine the cause and treatment. Bacterial vaginosis is the most common cause and often has a vaginal odor. Vaginal itching can be a sign of a yeast infection. Sometimes vaginal discharge can be a sign of STDs. Testing is important to determine the treatment and keep you and your partner safe. If you think you might be pregnant check a home test
Answered on Feb 5, 2017
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 27-year-old female asked:
Dr. Robert Kwok
32 years experience Pediatrics
Sure: Any person who has sex should be worried about STD's or pregnancy unless: one or both people are no longer fertile (or never were fertile), and both ... Read More
A 30-year-old female asked:
Dr. James Ferguson
45 years experience Pediatrics
Wouldn't worry/preg: You can't get pregnant through anal sex. You can get any number of STD's that way.
A 19-year-old female asked:
Dr. Martin Raff
55 years experience Infectious Disease
Pregnant?: Get a home urine test strip kit and use it. If the discharge persists go and see a doctor. Obviously you are having unprotected sex and if you are at ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 21-year-old female asked:
Dr. Dan Fisher
26 years experience Internal Medicine
Most likely pregnant: Pregnancy is one of the most common causes of a missed period. Std's can strike anytime there is unprotected sex and are not necessarily associated w ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month