A 41-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

Are there other resistant bacteria (Other than MRSA) that could could cause a deep, persistent cellulitis (being in my 5th week of 4 antibiotics)? The wounds are open & 2 drain very thick gray pus. Dead tissue has had to be removed from 3 of them.

1 doctor answer
Dr. J. Lawrence Dohan
56 years experience in Dermatology
Wrong question: What you really need to know is: what is the precise diagnosis, not the type of bacteria. Is this the best treatment? Is this the best DR. for me? It sounds like you need a second opinion, probably a dermatologist.
Answered on Feb 1, 2017


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A male asked:
Dr. Brian Clear
11 years experience in Family Medicine
Better is good: Because ongoing drainage is important after an abscess is opened, the wound is not sutured closed so will take 3 - 6 weeks to heal depending on size, ... Read More
A 27-year-old male asked:
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
52 years experience in Infectious Disease
Yes, maybe MRSA: In otherwise healthy people, non-rectal/genital cellulitis and skin abscesses (that's probably what required drainage) are caused by strep or staph, a ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 70-year-old female asked:
Dr. Michael Fisher
31 years experience in Dermatology
Nerve Recovery: Nerve injuries are classified as follows: a first-degree injury, or neurapraxia, will recover within days after the injury, or it may take up to thre ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 34-year-old male asked:
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
52 years experience in Infectious Disease
See doctor ASAP: My guess is that this isn't from an insect bite, but that part doesn't matter. It isn't possible to judge the best antibiotic except by ... Read More
1
1 comment


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month