A 25-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

on and off left side headache for 9 months. are a clear brain mri & ct (both w/o contrast) enough to rule out a brain tumor? neuro diagnosed migraines

1 doctor answer
Dr. Matthew Kozminski
15 years experience Neurology
Yes: short answer yes. Very unlikely.
Answered on Feb 24, 2018
2
2 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 26-year-old female asked:
Dr. Eric Weisman
35 years experience Neurology
Sudafed: Headache lightheaded and weird felling in your head and you take sudafed ? It could be from sinusitis or the sudafed itself. Other possibilities inclu ... Read More
A 24-year-old female asked:
Dr. Edwin Ishoo
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
Mental health: please consult your psychiatrist . You are not adequately managed for your mental health pathologies.
A 26-year-old male asked:
Dr. Ronald Achong
17 years experience Oral and Maxillofacial Surgery
Could be: See you md that has been monitoring you soon. Another MRI may be recommended. Good luck.
3
3 thanks
A 20-year-old female asked:
Dr. Thomas Rayson
28 years experience Pathology
Probably not tumor: The chances that you have a brain tumor after four months after a negative had scanned are very very low. The headaches and symptoms you're feeling ma ... Read More
2
2 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month