U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Dayton, OH
A 21-year-old female asked:

left arm weakness for 2 months. emg/nerve conduction study of neck & arm ruled out nerve/muscle issue. what could it be? waiting for mri in 2 weeks.

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. William Betts
Neurosurgery 33 years experience
Arm weakness: You need to be evaluated by a neurosurgeon or spine specialist for determination of the cause and level. Arm weakness is often due to a cervical herniated disc usually at C5-6 or C6-7. Other levels are less common but not rare. There are other possible causes but at 27 the disc is more common. The MRI will be helpful.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

CA
A 25-year-old member asked:


2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Richard Guyer
Orthopedic Spine Surgery 46 years experience
Dr. Ron Jones
Dr. Ron Jones commented
Family Medicine 45 years experience
Feb 19, 2012
Dr. Peter Zimmerman
Pain Management 33 years experience
Mar 10, 2012
A 32-year-old member asked:

I know that some women have arm swelling and pain after breast cancer surgery. Why does it happen?

4 doctor answers10 doctors weighed in
Dr. Raj Syal
Dr. Raj Syalanswered
Obstetrics and Gynecology 33 years experience
Lymph nodes: Doing breast cancer surgery the lymph nodes are removed. This causes the lymphatic fluid to back up in the arm.
A 31-year-old member asked:

What could cause sore legs, sore throat, and a rash on chest?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Martin Raff
Infectious Disease 56 years experience
A member asked:


1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Cornelia Franz
Specializes in Pediatrics
Los Angeles, CA
A 32-year-old male asked:


2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Joseph Woods
Pathology 28 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Dec 21, 2019

Disclaimer:
