A 38-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

infection- ear canal. prescribed neomycinpolymyxindex. been taking properly for 4 days; hearing got worse. true that this drug can cause hearing loss?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Mohammad Ashori
15 years experience Family Medicine
Unlikely: No, it's unlikely that this drug will cause hearing loss. If you had a hole in the ear drum then the solution (not the suspension) could cause some issues but that's incredibly rare. The decreased hearing is likely from the buildup of pus and wax in the ear canal. You can do a gentle irrigation to get some of that out.
Answered on Jan 15, 2017


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 29-year-old male asked:
Dr. Donald Colantino
60 years experience Internal Medicine
Booked ear: I suspect that there is a wax buildup in your ear canal and the wax softens and swells when it gets wet. A physician or Otolaryngologist can determine ... Read More
A 21-year-old member asked:
Dr. Danny Proffitt
42 years experience Family Medicine
Seros otitis media: More than likely you have sterile fluid in the middle ear. This can last for some time. You are not equalizing the pressure on each side of the midd ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 27-year-old female asked:
Dr. Dwain Rickertsen
35 years experience Family Medicine
Family practice : There very well could be an infection. Need to be examined to find out if its an inner or outter ear infection.
2
2 thanks
A 22-year-old female asked:
Dr. John Chiu
Dr. John Chiu answered
56 years experience Allergy and Immunology
Usually not but: the question is whether the chicken or the egg comes first. Did you use the Qtip because something was not right with that ear? If so, it may just be ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month