A 19-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

soft painless lymph nodes in neck less than 1cm doctor gave me zinnat an klacide i take them they became smaller but they don't disappear ?

1 doctor answer
Dr. John cuong Doan
17 years experience Family Medicine
Lymph nodes: can carry on for 1 or 2 months after the initial infection that caused them to enlarge. I would not worry about these unless they continue to enlarge more or stay hard and painless for at least 4-5 months after. Try not to get sick again and monitor them weekly. Thanks for trusting in HealthTap.
Answered on Jan 18, 2017
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 19-year-old male asked:
Dr. Al Hegab
Dr. Al Hegab answered
39 years experience Allergy and Immunology
May take some time: don't worry much about them also depends on duration of the antibiotic you took,short courses that made them smaller, may need longer, but if the ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 19-year-old male asked:
Dr. Stuart Hickerson
31 years experience Family Medicine
Lymph node: You are young and it is unlikely this is serious. Take your antibiotics. Lymph nodes swell and these are called reactive lymph nodes. Sometimes these ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 19-year-old male asked:
Dr. Waseem Barham
13 years experience Internal Medicine
Lymphadenopathy: It depends on whether the lymph nodes are symptomatic or not when they're smaller than 1 cm. Persistent (asymptomatic) neck lymphadenopathy is well-de ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 19-year-old male asked:
Dr.
Dr. answered
Specializes in
Check with your doc: Not sure why you are having 2 antibiotics for that, and I think you need to talk to your doctor about it for further explanation
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month