A 22-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

got diagnosed with group a strep after a month of being sick. will the antibiotic take care of it after that length of time?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Oscar Novick
58 years experience Pediatrics
Maybe: Strep is a self limiting illness which disappears on its own if not treated within a weeks time. There may be another problem because of the length of time involved. Another possibility is that you were reinfected during the month antibiotics should help.
Answered on Feb 25, 2014
2
2 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A 24-year-old female asked:
Dr. Brad Douglas
24 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Culture: get a culture and sensitivity to check which antibiotic will work
A 34-year-old member asked:
Dr. Jay Park
Dr. Jay Park answered
50 years experience Pediatrics
1-2 days: Streptococcus pyogenase (causative organism of strep throat) is uniformly sensitive to penicillin/amoxicillin/cephalosporins.
A 46-year-old member asked:
Dr. David Mcadams
23 years experience Internal Medicine
Duration: Generally about 5-10 days.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month