U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Houma, LA
A 21-year-old male asked:

How safe is golytely bowel prep in patients with pr existing ventricular arrhythmia?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Reid Holtzclaw-swan
Internal Medicine 25 years experience
Depends: It really depends on the arrhythmia. Golytely is pretty benign. I would stay hydrated with mostly water and a little Gatorade.
Dr. Cornelius Oleary
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
Take care: Studies show any bowel prep can lead to dehydration and electrolyte imbalances such as hypokalemia and hypomagnesmia which can lead to tachyarrythmias including torsade de pointes. Stay hydrated and prep with your cardiologists instructions.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership

Related questions

A 35-year-old female asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
A 37-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
A 18-year-old male asked:
1 doctor answer4 doctors weighed in


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Jan 10, 2017

Disclaimer:
