A 24-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

i just healed from my very first hsv2 outbreak. currently no meds. will my partner still be at high risk even with condoms? can i viral shed so soon?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
52 years experience Infectious Disease
High risk!: This is when you are MOST likely to infect a partner. Asymptomatic viral shedding starts immediately and is most common in the weeks and months after catching it. Was your infection proved by lab testing to be HSV2? Genital herpes and HSV2 are not the same. Half of genital is due to HSV1, with lower risk shedding, outbreaks, and transmission. If HSV2, take suppressive Rx to reduce his risk.
Answered on Jan 9, 2017
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 31-year-old female asked:
Dr. John cuong Doan
17 years experience Family Medicine
It's unlikely: that you have had herpes prior to being with this new partner last 3 months, as you would have had at least one outbreak when you first got it. The ke ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 29-year-old female asked:
Dr. Andrea Brand
Specializes in Family Medicine
Herpes transmission: Genital herpes can be transmitted between partners without visible outbreaks since shedding of virus can occur at any time. Less likely, but theoretic ... Read More
A 27-year-old male asked:
Dr. Donald Colantino
60 years experience Internal Medicine
Condom: Condom use is not as effective against spreading hsv2 as it is against hiv as it spreads mostly by skin contact and areas may not be covered by the co ... Read More
A 29-year-old male asked:
Dr. Addagada Rao
55 years experience General Surgery
Unlikely: Genital herpes is unlikely to get infected with protected sex, contagious with blisters good luck once get infected virus stays for ever in the body.
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month