U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Kent, Ohio
A 20-year-old female asked:

Is it safe to use micronazole 7 cream for a yeast infection if you have and iud? also still taking antibiotic that caused it... very itchy and swollen

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
Infectious Disease 54 years experience
Entirely safe: Having an IUD makes no difference in the safety or effectiveness of miconazole or any other yeast treatment. But given your severe symptoms, ask your doctor about additional treatment, such as cortisone cream. Cortisone and related drugs can make yeast symptoms worse when used alone, but usually is safe and can help itching and irritation when used in combination with anti-yeast treatment.
Dr. Al Hegab
Dr. Al Hegabanswered
Allergy and Immunology 41 years experience
Yes you can: If no improvement in few days, see your doctor, best wishes


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Jan 9, 2017

Disclaimer:
