A 30-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

would a spinal tumor on an mri show as a tumor or would it show as an abnormality? thankyou

1 doctor answer
Dr. Kevin Yoo
Dr. Kevin Yoo answered
27 years experience Neurosurgery
It depends: Sometimes the tumors are so subtle that you cannot be certain. Many of the time the tumors will light up with contrast in which case you can be much more certain that it is tumor. But sometimes it is simply hard to tell and only biopsy will tell you if you have tumor which should be done only as a last resort because biopsying the spinal cord is fraught with danger.
Answered on Jan 2, 2017


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 30-year-old female asked:
Dr. Saptarshi Bandyopadhyay
20 years experience Hospital-based practice
No. Need biopsy.: The ONLY way to know if it's a tumor is to undergo a biopsy. An MRI cannot tell you, nor can any other "scan". Undergoing a biopsy is a major decision ... Read More
A 30-year-old female asked:
Dr. Sewa Legha
49 years experience Medical Oncology
Yes, MRI is a great: Spinal tumors are best visualized with a MRI of the spine. But you must have some reasons/symptoms to suspect that you might have a tumor in that are ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 30-year-old female asked:
Dr. Bennett Machanic
51 years experience Neurology
Usually: Sometimes a spinal cord tumor, especially with extrinsic compression, can result in false localizing clinical signs, which could result in imaging at ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 30-year-old female asked:
Dr. Elliot Dinetz
10 years experience Integrative Medicine
Tumor: To answer your question, yes, but there are times when MRI has its limitations too. You should ask your physician what your concerns may be and also w ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month