A 66-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

conjunctivitis re sinus infection. tobramycin drops & keflex 1 1/2 days now. time eyes contagious? threw out makeup. don't want to contaminate new.

1 doctor answer
Dr. Sandra Lora Cremers
25 years experience Ophthalmology
Conjunctivitis: Did your MD say if it was viral, bacterial? Can you send a photo? Consult with us to determine if you need further evaluation. More info at [email protected]
Answered on Jan 3, 2017
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A 66-year-old female asked:
Dr. Clarene Cress
Specializes in Pediatrics
OK if eye is clear.: It is a good idea to use all new make up products that are close to your eye, as they may have been the source of infection, or were contaminated when ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 66-year-old female asked:
Dr. Yun Tran
Dr. Yun Tran answered
16 years experience Family Medicine
Sounds viral: Over all it sounds like a viral infection with both sinus and eyes involved. Bacterial eye infection/conjunctivitis usually have continuous pus like d ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 21-year-old female asked:
Dr. Hamid Sajjadi
40 years experience Ophthalmology
Probably neither: Conjunctivitis is usually a viral disease and non of these antibiotics help. You may use just one of them not both. Tobramycin 3x daily no more than ... Read More
A 37-year-old female asked:
Dr. Amrita Dosanjh
36 years experience Pediatrics and Pediatric Pulmonology
Mgt: Conjunctivitis or pink eye is very contagious. I would recommend that your two month old see your pediatrician. At this age infection may spread more ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month