A 21-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

my pulmonologist has told me to take symbicort 2 puffs, morning and night, combivent when needed. montelukast once in the evening and aerius. safe?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Patrick Connerly
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
Yes: yes
Answered on Dec 31, 2016
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 21-year-old female asked:
Dr. Al Hegab
Dr. Al Hegab answered
39 years experience Allergy and Immunology
Yes, but: what kind of symptoms do you have? looks that you had respiratory symptoms, better see an allergist/immunologist or keep the follow up with your aller ... Read More
A 21-year-old female asked:
Dr. Dan Fisher
26 years experience Internal Medicine
Safe.: There is always a balance between risk and benefit of meds. Generally inhaled steroids are safe as the amount absorbed systemically is small and the ... Read More
A male asked:
Dr. Janet Roberto
35 years experience Family Medicine
Asthma and meds: You stated "I have asthma. Dr prescribed Symbicort (budesonide and formoterol) and rescue inhaler albuterol and to keep taking singulair. Dr said to a ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 21-year-old female asked:
Dr. Patrick Connerly
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
Yes: The montelukast could be taken with any of the other meds.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month