A female asked:
Disclaimer

i have stomach pain a day after my biopsy, is that normal ?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Edgar Mendizabal
55 years experience Internal Medicine
More than : a mild discomfort should be reported
Answered on Dec 24, 2016

90,000 U.S. doctors in 147 specialties are here to answer your questions or offer you advice, prescriptions, and more. Get help now:

Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A 48-year-old member asked:
Dr. Lester Thompson
33 years experience Pathology
Sometimes: Sometimes you can feel discomfort and pain after a gastric (stomach) biopsy. However, usually it is not prolonged or severe. If it is severe, the poss ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 31-year-old member asked:
Dr. Lester Thompson
33 years experience Pathology
Yes: By blood, i presume you mean the taste of blood, or blood in the stool? Whenever you have a biopsy there is a small, limited amount of bleeding, so it ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 36-year-old female asked:
Dr. Rawhi Omar
44 years experience Pathology
Yes if transient: Mild discomfort and pain following biopsy can be expected but if it is significant and does not taper off soon, you need to check back with your docto ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month