U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
CA
A 30-year-old female asked:

is a bone graft always a necessary result to advanced periodontitis? is it always a necessary solution to advanced tooth decay?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Russell Chin
Dentistry 45 years experience
Yes and no: Bone grafting can be when the defect in your disease is conducive to repair. When it's not the disease requires more bone loss from the surgery to make the area easier to keep clean and prevent more bone loss when you practice meticulous oral hygiene Advanced tooth decay has nothing to do with bone graft but after surgery removal of decay and filling would make it easier to ensure good seal
Dr. Gary Sandler
Dentistry 54 years experience
Two issues: Advanced periodontitis often requires extraction of teeth. Bone grafting along with periodontal surgery aims to preserve teeth when appropriate. Good oral hygiene is necessary after procedures in order to maintain long term success of periodontal therapy! Advanced tooth decay is a totally separate issue. Can loose teeth from decay even with no gums problems.(see below):
Dr. Gary Sandler
Dentistry 54 years experience
Provided original answer
Can loose teeth from gum disease even if no cavities or tooth decay.
May 24, 2017


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A member asked:

Do thumb-sucking and pacifiers ruin children's teeth and bites?

13 doctor answers16 doctors weighed in
Dr. Marcus Degraw
Pediatrics 22 years experience
Yes: There is truly a lot of variables in this question - i.e. How much does the child use a pacy of suck their thumb per day, but for the most part these habits are devastating to teeth. Not only do I see this every day in my office, but I have a child who sucks her thumb and see the devastation to her teeth every day.
A 21-year-old member asked:

I have been clumsy all my life, tripping and falling down a lot. Now that I have osteoporosis, im worried about breaking a bone when I fall. What can I do to improve my poor balance?

1 doctor answer13 doctors weighed in
Dr. Quang Nguyen
Specializes in Endocrinology
Many things: Make sure your osteoporosis is adequately treated. Make sure your calcium and vitamin d level is normal. Supplement if necessary. Remove house hazards that can make you fall: maintain adequate lighting around the house, remove clutters that can make you trip around the house, remove movable carpets/rugs. Install fall guards and handles in bathroom/bathtubs.
Dr. Robert Lang
Dr. Robert Lang commented
Endocrinology 52 years experience
Try yoga or Tai Chi, they will help with balance, coordination and strength. This will decrease your risk of falling and, if you do fall, will help cushion the impact to decrease the risk of fracture.
Nov 6, 2011
Dr. David Wyatt
Dr. David Wyatt commented
Family Medicine 26 years experience
I totally agree with the yoga/ Tai Chi advice building core and balance is key... but making sure to do as much weight bearing exercise regularly and maintaining adequate Vitamin D levels are also helpful too!!! Be careful of shoes with too narrow a sole or too high of a heel... and watch out for curbs! ! !
Nov 17, 2011
CA
A 34-year-old member asked:

Can you explain how parathyroid hormone injections make bones stronger when too much parathyroid hormone made by the body weakens bones?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Edward Neilsen
Family Medicine 19 years experience
Good question!: Parathyroid hormone (pth_ causes two main effects - a decrease in phosphorous in the blood, and an increase in calcium. If a body makes too much PTH (constant, high levels) it will leach the calcium from the bones to keep the blood levels up. Injections, however, are intermittent, lower concentrations that can stimulate bone strengthening by absorbing the calcium in the bood.
A 21-year-old member asked:

What changes in normal activities will be necessary after a blood and bone marrow transplant?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Ahmad M Hadied
Orthopedic Surgery 49 years experience
See below: After being discharged from the hospital, a patient continues recovery at home (or at lodging near the transplant center if the patient is from out of town) for two to four months. Patients usually cannot return to full-time work for up to six months after the transplant. Other minor duty could done if the patient condition permit?
A 44-year-old member asked:

How long is the healing process for a fractured arm bone?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Ronald Galyon
Orthopedic Surgery 35 years experience
Varies: It varies with age, health, surrounding, and other factors. Very young children may heal a fracture in this little and 3- 4 weeks, while adults, average six weeks, with geriatrics eight weeks and longer.Healing is quicker with proper alignment and immobilization. Surrounding soft tissue damage and preexisting health issues often retard the healing process.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated May 26, 2017
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
