A 30-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

had first sore throat 3 months after remove tonsils, it was negative for strep. doc gave 5day azithromycin, after 10days still bad, what should i do?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Louis Gallia
44 years experience Oral and Maxillofacial Surgery
Go back: Go back to MD for re-evaluation.
Answered on Dec 14, 2016


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 18-year-old female asked:
Dr. Oscar Novick
57 years experience Pediatrics
Viral tonsillitis: You had a viral,tonsillitis.Your throat is still sore because of the virus
A 32-year-old male asked:
Dr. Brendan Rice
17 years experience Family Medicine
Likely not HIV: The most likely causes of a sore throat include a viral upper respiratory infection or allergies. Strep throat is also a potential cause, and that's l ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 30-year-old male asked:
Dr. Amrita Dosanjh
35 years experience Pediatrics and Pediatric Pulmonology
Repeat strep test: You may have a bacterial illness, and you initially had responded to Amoxicillin. I would also re testing for COVID 19 with a Serologic test and PCR t ... Read More
A 26-year-old female asked:
Dr. Edward Hirsch
31 years experience Infectious Disease
Maybe but maybe not: cultures, while better than the rapid tests (and cultures are the gold standard) are still not perfect. Your symptoms were compatible with strep and y ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month