A 24-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

for two days i've had pain in my right shoulder and arm. i've also noticed a small red rash (cluster of bumps on right arm) i'm not sure if related?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Mohammad Ashori
15 years experience Family Medicine
Folliculitis?: It could be shingles or could be a mild folliculitis or cellulitis. If you are having any fevers than be sure to contact one of us or see your physician person.
Answered on Dec 8, 2016


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 26-year-old female asked:
Dr. Charles Glueck
56 years experience Clinical Lipidology
Skin infection: This could be a bacterial (strep or staph) infection of the skin, and can be very dangerous. If there is any evidence of a red streak going up and dow ... Read More
1
1 thank
A female asked:
Dr. Mary Engrav
30 years experience Emergency Medicine
Your : Your symptoms are concerning for an infection or allergic reaction. As it sounds like it is worsening, you must be evaluated for this. Hives are a p ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A female asked:
Dr. Ahmad Ibrahim
18 years experience Urgent Care
Get checked: Without a proper exam of the rash it would be difficult to give the best answer. Consider sending us a picture
A 22-year-old male asked:
Dr. Bradley Frazee
30 years experience Emergency Medicine
Unlikely virus: a rash located on just the elbows is unlikely to be a virus.
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month