U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
SC
A 32-year-old female asked:

Should i continue pumping breastmilk for a preemie baby in the nicu with shingles on my stomach?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. James Ferguson
Pediatrics 46 years experience
Depends: Only the debris from your weeping sores have any potential to trigger varicella in your baby.You do not pass it in your breastmilk, saliva or from a cough. If you can manage to keep the area covered & be sure not to contaminate the milk you pump, it would be okay to continue.Sometimes the NICU will have access to banked milk to help you/baby but if you quit pumping you may dry up.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Dec 8, 2016

Disclaimer:
