U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
CA
A 28-year-old male asked:

can zyprexa and antipsychotics withdrawal lead to an excess of dopamine? will these dopamine levels go back down eventually?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Mohammad Ashori
Family Medicine 16 years experience
Almost always: Yes, your dopamine will definitely be affected by the addition or withdrawal of such medications. However, from what we know dopamine levels will go back down to normal shortly.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month
Last updated Dec 9, 2016

Disclaimer:
