U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
United Kingdom
A 30-year-old female asked:

my son has being diagnosed with bicuspid aortic valve and mild stenosis . i've been told i have mvp have i given him that disease? are they connected.

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Ira Friedlander
Cardiac Electrophysiology 42 years experience
There is a genetic: component to valvular heart disease but it is associated with variable penetrance. There is no specific connection between BAV and MVP. Whether you "gave" this to him or not is seemingly irrelevant. You also gave him life! For that I am sure you are both thankful!
Dr. Robert Douglas
Orthodontics 51 years experience
Well said!
Dec 5, 2016


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 21-year-old member asked:

Can children get bursitis? My son has elbow pain.

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Ron Jones
Family Medicine 45 years experience
Yes: Children have bursas too, albiet small ones, but traua to a bursa can cause inflammation and pain. Bursas usually overly joints which they try to protect due to the exposure of those bones or joints to easy injury, usually blunt trauma. Dr.J.
A 45-year-old member asked:

What is the role of a pacemaker after aortic valve replacement surgery?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Shahin Tavackoli
Cardiology 23 years experience
Support heart rate: Occasionally after aortic valve replacement and possibly, more commonly, with mitral valve replacement, the conduction system of the heart gets damaged and the electrical communication between the upper and the lower chambers of the heart is lost (the pathway passes by the annulus of these valves). The heart rate then, has to be supported with a pacemaker.
A 31-year-old member asked:

My son is still running a fever of over 101 and has a cough despite being on antibiotics for 4 days now. Should I be concerned?

2 doctor answers9 doctors weighed in
Dr. Alvaro Aranda
Pulmonology 35 years experience
Yes: You need to discuss it with your physician very soon & likely needs prompt care with cultures & further studies. Could be a higher dosage or a different antibiotic. It can also be a non infectious cause.
Dr. Martin Raff
Dr. Martin Raff commented
Infectious Disease 56 years experience
Dr. Aranda is absolutely correct. If you are receiving an antibiotic like penicillin or cephalosporins, you may not respond to Legionnaire's Disease, Mycoplasma, or other atypical pneumonias. Or this might be viral, in which case you will not respond to anything but time.
Mar 14, 2012
Scottsboro, AL
A 29-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Mandakini Patel
Pediatrics 41 years experience
Oakland, CA
A 56-year-old male asked:

13 yr old son, in a sitting or reclining position with knee bent, suddenly will have the left knee "lock" where he cannot straighten his leg without p?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Mark Diamond
Pediatrics 46 years experience
Injuery: Generally this is due to a knee injury. Need to see your doctor.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Dec 5, 2016
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
