A 23-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

is coolsculpting on love handles safe?will it effect reproductive organs n cause infertility in future?age 23 female.

1 doctor answer
Dr. Jeff Livingston
21 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Cool Sculpting: Consider doing a one on on HEALTHTAP virtual visit with one of the plastic surgeons. They can walk you through the details of Coolsculpting including the risks and benefits. It will not affect future fertility or your reproductive organs
Answered on Dec 6, 2016
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 20-year-old female asked:
Dr. Eric Chevlen
46 years experience Medical Oncology
No.: Ordinarily medicine used to treat tuberculosis does not impair fertility. However, untreated tuberculosis certainly can, since it can cause premature ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 40-year-old member asked:
Dr. Michael Opsahl
42 years experience Fertility Medicine
Varies tremendously: Infertility has many causes and thus the reproductive system has many changes when infertile. You are 40 and decreasing egg number and quality are imp ... Read More
A 34-year-old male asked:
Dr. Michael Sinclair
37 years experience Family Medicine
Personal pref: Not all docs like all parts of their field. Furthermore getting paid for managing infertility can be harder, many insurance companies won't pay for an ... Read More
4
4 thanks
A 26-year-old female asked:
Dr. Seth Derman
32 years experience Fertility Medicine
Not needed: There is generally no reason to do infertility testing before you start trying. They are designed to figure out why a couple with infertility cannot c ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month