U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Pawtucket, RI
A 26-year-old female asked:

can hammertoe surgery still hurt at 8 weeks?

3 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr.
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
Yes: It can take up to 12-16 weeks for postoperative pain to completely subside. If there is any signs of an infection such as redness, swelling, pus or fevers, see your doctor .
Dr. Karen Butler
Family Medicine 21 years experience
Possible: Foot surgery is very complex and delicate. You must follow the doctors post care exactly. Healing can take some time. Follow back up with the treating doctor
Dr. Frank Kuitems
Internal Medicine 39 years experience
Yes: Recommend check with your surgeon


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month
Last updated Nov 30, 2016
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Disclaimer:
