U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
United Kingdom
A female asked:

I'm hiv positive and unsure if i should start antivirals? my cd4 is above 1000 and my viral is still low, positive already for 14yrs no meds

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
Infectious Disease 53 years experience
Probably yes: Just about everybody with HIV should be on antiviral treatment. The old days of waiting until high viral load or low CD4 counts are long past. You apparently are one of the lucky slow progressors. Still, you should be under the care of an HIV/AIDS or infectious diseases specialist, who is likely to recommend treatment. Good luck.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Jun 10, 2017

Disclaimer:
