U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Victorville, CA
A 23-year-old female asked:

have severe anxiety disorder. why does exercise cause me extreme panic., when its supposed to help? i get nervous about heart and feel dizzy and weak.

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. David Hoffman
Clinical Psychology 21 years experience
Anxiety n exercise: Anxiety causes people to be highly sensitive to bodily sensations, of which one's heart seems to typically emerge. As your heart quickens anxious individuals worry that that suggests something is wrong or that it is starting something that can lead to a cardiac issue of serious proportions. I know it is hard, but you should talk with an anxiety specialist and work on your breath and meditation


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 29-year-old member asked:

Will he need surgery to relieve heart burn?

4 doctor answers9 doctors weighed in
Dr. Ruben Rucoba
Pediatrics 32 years experience
A 31-year-old member asked:


2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Nicholas Fogelson
Specializes in Gynecology
A 21-year-old member asked:

When can I resume regular exercise after scar revision & mole removal?

3 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Morris Westfried
Dermatology 46 years experience
Varies: It depends on the area and if it was cut out. Restrictions are for prevention of scarring. Discuss with your doctor.
Saint Cloud, FL
A 30-year-old male asked:


2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. William Goldie
Pediatric Neurology 48 years experience
Scottsboro, AL
A 29-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Mandakini Patel
Pediatrics 41 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Nov 23, 2016
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
