A 25-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

34 w preg constant utis just finished a round of antibiotics and prescribed more for another one no symptoms is it necessary to take? alternatives?

2 doctor answers
Dr. Sewa Legha
50 years experience Medical Oncology
Antibiotics in pregn: Unless you have symptoms of UTI such as frequent urination for small amounts of urine or urgency such that you can not control your urine, I doubt that you have 'constant UTI' .I would avoid using antibiotics unless you have symptoms and a confirmation of infection with a Urine test/s(U/A and Urine culture). You could ask your doctor to run tests on your urine to find out if you have UTI for sure.
Answered on Nov 21, 2016
1
1 thank
Dr. Charles Whiting
27 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Chronic suppression: If you have repeated laboratory proven UTIs in pregnancy, chronic suppresion is sometimes needed. This means that you take a low-dose of an antibiotic daily until you deliver. UTIs can lead to pyelonephritis or pre-term labor so its best to stay on-top of this problem. Your Ob will guide you. Best wishes!
Answered on Nov 21, 2016
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A 25-year-old female asked:
Dr. Jenniffier Mahand
12 years experience Family Medicine
Likely gone: If you took your antibiotics as prescribed, and do not have symptoms, very likely the UTI is gone. However, the only way to KNOW is to have a urine t ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 30-year-old female asked:
Dr. Martin Raff
56 years experience Infectious Disease
Furadantin (nitrofurantoin): This compound is not known to cause problems during pregnancy. The issue is whether or not you actually have a uti, and would suggest you get the res ... Read More
A 29-year-old female asked:
Dr. James Ferguson
46 years experience Pediatrics
Rare for you: Group B strep does cause sepsis in newborns who have little natural immunity. If you are a carrier (1/3 will at some point), you would be treated with ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month