U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
United Kingdom
A 20-year-old female asked:

i've been getting itchy skin all over for months no rash?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Al Hegab
Dr. Al Hegabanswered
Allergy and Immunology 40 years experience
Itchy skin, no rash: Several possibilities, dry skin would be the most common, although this should be for a reason too, especially at your age, you need to see a dermatologist for evaluation, meanwhile, practice some simple skin care techniques, like bathing with cream soap, moisturize your skin right after bathing, hydrate yourself well, avoid prolonged sun/cold exposures, etc.. Good luck


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

KS
A 19-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Vance Harris
Family Medicine 37 years experience
A 35-year-old member asked:

Is it normal to feel nose pain from adenoid removal?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Barbara A Majeroni
Specializes in Family Medicine
A 21-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Prakash Bhoopalam
Pediatrics 43 years experience
Sedalia, MO
A 38-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Vance Harris
Family Medicine 37 years experience
Chicago, IL
A 65-year-old male asked:

I have a skin rash, postcard sized, brownish in color, almost leathery looking. It's very itchy and i've had it for months. How do I get rid of it?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Antoanella Calame
Dermatology 19 years experience
See a dermatologist: It is difficult to make a proper diagnosis since I am not there to see the condition. I recommend seeing a dermatologist so that they can make a proper diagnosis and give you something to get rid of the condition or relieve symptoms.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Nov 10, 2016

People also asked

Related topics

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
