A 35-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

Im pregnant. Was changing my toddlers diaper. Have a few small cuts on my hand and got some poop on my hand. Should I be concerned? Washed hands

1 doctor answer
Dr. Clarene Cress
Specializes in Pediatrics
No: Although there are bacteria in stool, they are generally not disease causing in small amounts, and your child most likely has the same bacteria that are present in your intestine. Hand washing is always a good idea with diaper changes and helps prevent the spread of infection to others
Answered on Nov 8, 2016


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 30-year-old member asked:
Dr. James Ferguson
45 years experience in Pediatrics
Yes: The data i've seen supports the use of hand sanitizers enough that i now use it almost exclusively in my office for hand prep between patients. Althou ... Read More
1
1 comment
1
1 thank
A 32-year-old female asked:
Dr. Wayne Ingram
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
Normal functioning: Defecation will cause cramping prior to feces exit, and tends to be more intense when a pregnancy is present as the enlarging uterus tends to compres ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 32-year-old female asked:
Dr. Holly Maes
35 years experience in Pediatrics
If baby ok....: So if the baby's skin is intact, meaning no diaper rash, irritation, minor cuts or sores, then the baby is not going to be infected. Intact skin is ex ... Read More
A 48-year-old male asked:
Dr. Charlene Sojico
40 years experience in Pediatrics
Your guess is as: Good as mine without any additional history and exam. First , go see your primary physician .If need be he may refer you to an allergist. In meantime ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month