U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
United Kingdom
A 53-year-old female asked:

mri said aneurysm 8ml and ct angio said 6m. which is correct? it's carotid berry anurysim suitable for coiling.told 1% risk bleed & 7% surgey risk?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Afshine Emrani
Cardiology 28 years experience
Both: It depends on the angle. You need to consult a neurosurgeon you trust and review all your options.
Dr. Creighton Wright
General Surgery 56 years experience
Sounds wrong: Measures usually in millimeters mm. Ml is milliliters like a fluid 6 m is meters which is bigger than the entire head! probably 6-8 millimeters which is less than 1/2 inch small is better, and having a neck allows clipping or coiling.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 41-year-old member asked:

What are some complications of laser eye surgery?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Andrew Shatz
Ophthalmology 26 years experience
A 29-year-old member asked:

What's the rehabilitation after lumbosacral spine surgery?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Thomas Dowling
Orthopedic Spine Surgery 40 years experience
CA
A 20-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Annette Fineberg
Obstetrics and Gynecology 29 years experience
Candler, NC
A 29-year-old female asked:

What would cause my son's ear to bleed slightly after having swimmers ear?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Cornelia Franz
Specializes in Pediatrics
A 22-year-old female asked:


4 doctor answers8 doctors weighed in
Dr. Alissa Zenack
Pediatrics 22 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Mar 12, 2020
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
