U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A member asked:

hi. i woke up this morning with a bruise on my left breast. it looks like burst blood vessels. what would cause this? thanks

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Sandra Lora Cremers
Ophthalmology 25 years experience
Bruise: "Bruised look" lesions can be due to many things. Have you had any trauma? Are you on any blood thinners? Do you have high Blood pressure. Please consult with us to be sure it is not serious or an early sign of cancer.
Dr. Sewa Legha
Medical Oncology 50 years experience
Watch for 1-2 weeks: A bruise on the breast can be caused by trauma which can cause bleeding under skin especially if you are taking aspirin but it can also be somethings less likely like a bleeding disorder, low platelets or rarely, a tumor can show up with a bruise. If it is painless(non- tender) then it is unlikely due to trauma. Watch if it changes or gets bigger, then go see your doctor. Otherwise it may go away


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

CA
A 33-year-old member asked:

Is it ok to get a chest X-ray in the first trimester?

4 doctor answers19 doctors weighed in
Dr. Carolyn Thompson
Obstetrics and Gynecology 28 years experience
Dr. Christopher Powers
Obstetrics and Gynecology 23 years experience
Nov 2, 2011
A 30-year-old member asked:

Could back surgery cause blood pressure changes in pregnancy?

2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Deya Dafashy
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
No: Back sugery shouldn't elevate your blood pressure.
A 51-year-old female asked:

My husband is diabetic and has numb toes on one foot and today has bulging veins on that shin and numbness and puffiness. Will this wait till monday to see doctor or is this an ER situation?

4 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
Dr. Vance Harris
Family Medicine 37 years experience
Have it looked at: If it is only on one foot then there is a chance he could have a blood clot in that leg and should be looked at today. Swelling in one foot and numbness that came on all of a sudden shouldnt wait. Good luck.
South Amboy, NJ
A 37-year-old male asked:


1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Vance Harris
Family Medicine 37 years experience
A member asked:

Chronic wind causing pain in chest and down both arms.?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Robert Kwok
Pediatrics 33 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated May 7, 2020
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
