A 24-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

if i have a yeast infection or bv can my boyfriend get it sexually or orally?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
52 years experience Infectious Disease
No sex for a while: Probably no harm would come to your parnter. He could catch yeast (but not BV), which would be uncomfortable but not harmful. However, you should not be having sex at all until your infection(s) are cleared up. Doing so may prevent or delay cure, especially for BV. Also, get tested for STDs, which are a lot more common in women with BV. Discuss with your doctor.
Answered on Nov 5, 2016


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A female asked:
Dr. James Lin
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
Possible, but...: Hwy and how did you get metronidazole? If after professional evaluation without testing, one could assume you were empirically treated for yeast-relat ... Read More
A 41-year-old female asked:
Dr. James Ferguson
45 years experience Pediatrics
Not particularly: Saliva has some anti-bacterial properties. Chance exposure to some germs may occur but I don't consider it much of a factor. BV is a product of havin ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 18-year-old female asked:
Dr. Heidi Fowler
24 years experience Psychiatry
Recheck: If symptoms are not resolving - this warrants reassessment.
A 17-year-old female asked:
Dr. Florence Nwofor
Specializes in Pediatrics
Personal hygiene: to maintain normal pH balance will deter infection. Use of probiotics (greek yogurt etc) and antioxidants (cranberry concentrate) are useful complemen ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month