U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Norcross, GA
A member asked:

is accutane for acne considered safer now? (2016)

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Edgar Mendizabal
Internal Medicine 55 years experience
No: But we are more careful

90,000 U.S. doctors in 147 specialties are here to answer your questions or offer you advice, prescriptions, and more. Get help now:

Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Similar questions

A 24-year-old member asked:

Is Accutane safe for acne?

2 doctor answers11 doctors weighed in
Dr. Peter Corrado
Family Medicine 41 years experience
In selected patients: Accutane works for certain types of treatment resistant acne. However, it has significant side effects that limit its use. It causes serious birth defects so is not safe during pregnancy. It may causes problems with the skin, liver, muscles and vision. While not proven, it has also been linked to depression/suicidal thinking. You need a doc experienced with its use before starting accutane.
Dr. Seema Patel
Dr. Seema Patel commented
Holistic Medicine 27 years experience
Other options to consider outside of accutane are lasers to help with active acne and scars. They can add ALA for active acne.
Feb 23, 2012
Dr. Donald Shenenberger
Dermatology 25 years experience
While isotretinoin (Accutane) is a drug that requires close supervision and should snot be used for minor acne problems I consider it a life-changing treatment. Just as surgically removing a skin cancer can be life-changing isotretinoin can significantly improve not just a person's severe acne but his or her self-esteem. However, it should be frankly discussed with a patient.
Feb 28, 2012
A 30-year-old member asked:

How well does Accutane work for acne?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Ed Friedlander
Pathology 44 years experience
Well: However, it is unpleasant, and you must be sure not to become pregnant. Your skin will be dry, irritated, and may itch or burn. For severe acne, this is part of the informed consent you will give. After your course of treatment, you should be clear for at least several months. Most folks think it is worth it. Good luck.
A 34-year-old member asked:

How helpful is Accutane for acne?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Mike Bowman
ENT and Head and Neck Surgery 19 years experience
Very helpful: But it is a strong medicine and can have substantial side effects. If you have severe acne, your dermatologist may recommend accutane. Be sure to have them explain the expected benefits as well as the risks to the medication and any alternative therapies you may not have tried.
A 39-year-old member asked:

What are your thoughts on Accutane for acne?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Derrick Lonsdale
Preventive Medicine 73 years experience
BAD: It has been responsible for causing ulcerative colitis that required surgery to remkove the ruined colon.
A male asked:

Accutane for me was really hard to be on. Is there any new oral permanent treatments on the horizon for acne sufferers?

3 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. James Seward
Dermatology 22 years experience
Accutane : Accutane is still the gold standard treatment for severe, scarring, cystic acne. The proper treatment for you, though, depends on your age, sex, and type of acne. I have several patients who have taken Accutane successfully at a lower dose. If you can't tolerate accutane, there are many combinations of topical and oral treatments that can help reduce acne. In addition, some patients can benefit from laser treatments and chemical peels. Check out the link below for more information about acne and accutane. I hope that helps!


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month
Last updated Dec 19, 2016
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Disclaimer:
