U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 26-year-old female asked:

may i know the syntoms for fybroid?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Dwain Rickertsen
Family Medicine 36 years experience
Family practice : You may not have any symptoms. However if and when you do the most common would be pain in lower abdomen / pelvic pain with increased vaginal bleeding you are fairly young to have fibroids so see your dr if you think something is going on.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Similar questions

Ghana
A 25-year-old female asked:

The doctor says I have multiple fibriod. And my question is does fibriod give movement ?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. James Ferguson
Pediatrics 46 years experience
No: Think of a fibroid as a ball shaped scar in the wall of the womb. It is formed from injured uterine muscle.It has no ability to change positions or move.
Ghana
A 25-year-old female asked:

The doctor says I have multiple fibriod and I have learnt that fibriod do not move.But my question is why does it move in me?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Monique Ruberu
Obstetrics and Gynecology 19 years experience
Fibroids: Fibroids are solid usually benign round timeouts that are embedded in the different layers of the uterus... They may grow but they do not move...
A 39-year-old member asked:

How long does the fabroid take to grow?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Peter Baumann
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
Month to years: It can take month to years for fibroids to grow, before they make symptoms like irregular, bleeding, fullness, pain, or cramps. Fast growing fibroids are more of a concern than the ones growing slowly.
India
A 41-year-old female asked:

I have a large posterior wall Fibriod with subserosal extension is seen, measuring approx. 68x60 mm. please suggest me for further treatment.

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Mary David
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
It depends: It depends on the problems it is causing and your general health as well as the resources available in your area.Embolization can be done by an interventional radiologist in many cases or hysteroscopic resection is another option.There r drugs which can shrink fibroids but they do tend to grow back rapidly when the drugs are stopped.Fibroids shrink after menopause so,observation is also an option.
Nigeria
A 30-year-old female asked:

What good tea can I take to help in shrinking fibriod ?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Philip Miller
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
Tea: pick your davorite tea: it is useless in fibroid shrinkage.

Related questions

A 21-year-old member asked:
8 doctor answers11 doctors weighed in
A 34-year-old female asked:
4 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
A 35-year-old female asked:
1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
A 36-year-old male asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
A 32-year-old male asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month
Last updated Mar 22, 2020
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Disclaimer:
