A 21-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

can severe gynecomastia surgery correct small penis size ?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Robert Kwok
32 years experience Pediatrics
No: Surgery on abnormally enlarged breasts will not affect the size of one's penis. Likewise, surgery on one's penis will not affect the size of his breasts. There probably is another part of the body, such as a hormonal gland, that is affecting one's breasts and penis. One's primary care doctor and an endocrinologist can evaluate.
Answered on Nov 2, 2016


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 21-year-old male asked:
Dr. Michael Kleerekoper
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
Gynecomastia: If you are a male with a small penis there is no apparent indication that you have gynecomastia. If that is concerning you an office visit to your doc ... Read More
A male asked:
Dr. Bernard Seif
39 years experience Clinical Psychology
Penis size & breast: tissue. Glad you asked about this. Please see a urologist and/or an endocrinologist. Your primary care doc can refer you. They will tell you if th ... Read More
A 21-year-old male asked:
Dr. Fletcher Derrick
62 years experience Urology
Probably not: Why the name Betty? It does sound like you have an endocrine problem. Start with a Urologist to check all labs. Then and only then can treatment be ... Read More
1
1 thank
A male asked:
Dr. David Sneid
40 years experience Endocrinology
No cure: but size may continue to decrease with further weight loss. Plastic surgery may be necessary to remove excess and stretched skin over the chest area,


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month